Bus Service

Kettering Buccleuch Academy has outsourced a professional, accredited bus service to support parents/guardians in transporting pupils to and from school.  Details on the route and how to apply for September 2021 are below.

The situation regarding this service is that it will operate from September providing that government guidance relating to use of school bus services does not change.

Our advice is to book a place for your child(ren) on this service if you wish to use it as the service cannot run if too few places are reserved.

Students whose parents opt to pay for this service will be allocated a seat on the bus and this will be the seat they must use for every journey to and from the academy.

Students will be expected to wear a face mask on the bus.

Please be aware that a separate Risk Assessment will be in place covering the use of the Hamilton’s bus service.

Please note : The current Covid-19 pandemic means that there may be alterations and/or restrictions relating to the provision of transport from September 2021. If you wish to find out more information about this please contact Hamilton’s directly.

Application Form

Please find the application form here.

Bus Route

Kettering Buccleuch Academy

 

 

 

Pick up point

Pick up times

Drop off times
Mon-Thur

Drop off times
Friday

Corby
Oakley Road
Bus stop outside Morrisons

07:10

17:20

16:20

Desborough
Station Road outside The Ritz

07:26

17:04

16:04

Rothwell
Bus Stop at the War Memorial

07:31

16:59

15:59

Loddington
Bus Shelter Harrington Road

07:35

16:51

15:51

Mawsley
Bus Stop Broughton Road
Village Green

07:44

16:46

15:46

Broughton
Wellingborough Road opposite
The Corner Store

07:49

16:41

15:41

Pytchley
Bus Stop outside the Church

07:55

16:35

15:35

Burton Latimer
Station Road outside 'Wongs'

08:04

16:26

15:26

Barton Seagrave
Bus Stop Polwell Lane opposite
Grosvenor Road

08:08

16:22

15:22

Kettering Buccleuch Academy

08:20

16:05

15:05

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning