Bus Service

Kettering Buccleuch Academy has outsourced a professional, accredited bus service to support parents/guardians in transporting pupils to and from school.  Details on the route and how to apply for September 2020 are below.

The situation regarding this service is that it will operate from September providing that government guidance relating to use of school bus services does not change.

Our advice is to book a place for your child(ren) on this service if you wish to use it as the service cannot run if too few places are reserved.

Students whose parents opt to pay for this service will be allocated a seat on the bus and this will be the seat they must use for every journey to and from the academy.

Students will be expected to wear a face mask on the bus and will not be allowed to travel if they do not comply with this.

Please be aware that a separate Risk Assessment will be in place covering the use of the Hamiltons bus service.

Please note : The current Covid-19 pandemic means that there may be alterations and/or restrictions relating to the provision of transport from September 2020. If you wish to find out more information about this please contact Hamiltons directly.

Application Form

Please find the application form here.

Bus Route

Kettering Buccleuch Academy      
Pick up point Pick up times Drop off times
Mon & Fri
Drop off times
Tue-Thur
Corby
Oakley Road
Bus stop outside Morrisons
07:10 16:20 17:20
Desborough
Station Road outside The Ritz
07:26 16:04 17:04
Rothwell
Bus Stop at the War Memorial
07:31 15:59 16:59
Loddington
Bus Shelter Harrington Road
07:35 15:51 16:51
Mawsley
Bus Stop Broughton Road
Village Green
07:44 15:46 16:46
Broughton
Wellingborough Road opposite
The Corner Store
07:49 15:41 16:41
Pytchley
Bus Stop outside the Church
07:55 15:35 16:35
Burton Latimer
Station Road outside 'Wongs'
08:04 15:26 16:26
Barton Seagrave
Bus Stop Polwell Lane opposite
Grosvenor Road
08:08 15:22 16:22
Kettering Buccleuch Academy 08:20 15:10 16:10

 

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning