?
?
?
?

Clubs

Name of Club

Mondays = When/Where/Who

Staff member in charge

Description

Beginners Mandarin

Monday lunchtime - SO15- Yr 7 and any first language Mandarin speakers

VLS - laurasparkes@kba.uk

To learn simple words and phrases with a focus on fun.

Virtual babies

Monday lunchtime - SO16-Yrs 11-13

VVF - vikkifraher@kba.uk

Discuss and evaluate the weekend experience of looking after the virtual babies.

Duke of Edinburgh (DofE)

Monday Lunchtime S104

Year 9 Students wishing to complete their Bronze Award

Mr Teare jonteare@kba.uk

Club for non-cadets who wish to progress in the CV enhancing award scheme. Attendance is essential if you wish to attend the practice and assessed expeditions.

Humanities Honours Passport Club’

Monday lunchtime S101

PAJ – adamjillings@kba.uk

Can you get your humanities honours?????

Study Buddies

Monday  C101   3-4pm

BHP - Helenprowse@kba.uk

A quiet place to complete homework/coursework and the use of resources available

Year 11 Drama practical rehearsal

 

Drama Corridor 3-4pm

GTC- Tracychilds@kba.uk

A chance to enhance practical performances with coaching.

Art workshops

Afterschool 3-4 Any GCSE Student

 

All Art teachers

Support for students needing to develop their art skills, use of a range of mediums and materials or get advice from their teachers.

Further maths

After school C201

BSP  - martinsheperd@kba.uk

A chance to stretch and challenge and study towards an additional GCSE qualification

Name of Club

Tuesday = When/Where/Who

Staff member in charge

Description

Djembe club

C002 – Tuesday 8-8.30

Miss Jenkins annajenkins@kba.uk

Open to anyone who wants to learn how to play the West African Djembe drum, and develop advanced rhythm skills. Wake yourself in a musical way!

Study Buddies

Tuesday C101   3-4pm

BHP - Helenprowse@kba.uk

A quiet place to complete homework/coursework and the use of resources available

Scrabble Club

Tuesday 3-4pm- Science corridor

VIH – iainholmes@kba.uk

Come along for a game of scrabble, meet new people and have fun! Students will also be required for the House Scrabble Competition.

Year 7 Drama club

 

Tuesday 3-4pm- Drama corridor

GTC- Tracychilds@kba.uk

Perform a range of drama skills in a practical session

Dance GCSE technique class

Tuesday 3-4pm-  Theatre

PAM - AmberleyMcKeen@kba.uk

To develop technique to aid with performance in GCSE Dance.

Dance Club

Tuesday 3-4pm Theatre/ Primary Hall

BNT - nikkithompson@kba.uk

A chance for pupils to learn and develop both choreography and performance skills.

Art workshops

Afterschool 3-4 Any GCSE Student

 

All Art teachers

Support for students needing to develop their art skills, use of a range of mediums and materials or get advice from their teachers.

Anti-bullying ambassadors

Afterschool C204

PNR - nikkiryden@kba.uk

Become an anti-bullying ambassador - meetings, training and fun

Show band

C002 – Tuesday 3-4

Miss Jenkins annajenkins@kba.uk

Mixed instrument ensemble. We do pop and rock cover versions of your choice. Singers must also attend choir

Name of Club

Wednesday = When/Where/Who

Staff member in charge

Description

Encore

C001 – Lunchtime

Miss Jenkins annajenkins@kba.uk

For KS4 students who want to extend their learning beyond the curriculum, or develop their work further

Study Buddies

Wednesday C101   3-4pm

Helenprowse@kba.uk

A quiet place to complete homework/coursework and the use of resources available

History Club

Wednesday 3-4pm S106

JessicaBraid@kba.uk

A club for history enthusiasts, this club offers a different history related activity to get your teeth into each term!

In September you will choose a history mystery that no historians have been able to solve and create your own investigation!

Year 8/9 drama club

 

Wednesday 3-4pm Drama corridor

Laurenhead@kba.uk

Perform a range of drama skills in a practical session.

Superstar DJ Club

C005/practice rooms – Wednesday 3-4

Mr McGonigle

seanmcgonigle@kba.uk

Learn how to DJ, use a turntable, and mix your favourite tracks!

Art workshops

Afterschool 3-4 Any GCSE Student

 

All Art teachers

Support for students needing to develop their art skills, use of a range of mediums and materials or get advice from their teachers.

Humanities Honours Passport Club’

After school S101

PAJ – adamjillings@kba.uk

Can you get your humanities honours?????

Science Club

Every other Wednesday 3-4pm N1.06

VLC – lauracunningham@kba.uk

Sessions exploring practical’s and extending knowledge on space

Lego Robotics club

After school - ICT

PHA – ianharcombe@kba.uk

Design lego robots!!!!

Yr 8 Spanish Games and  conversation club

3.10-4pm

VRM – rhiannonmarshall@kba.uk

Have fun and learn spanish

French Conversation Club

Wednesday 3–4 pm – KS4 – PSB (C104) and KS3-VKE (C107)

PSB – sarahbartlett@kba.uk and karimeelkanouni@kba.uk

A social group using French

Name of Club

Thursday = When/Where/Who

Staff member in charge

Description

German Breakfast club

Thursday 8-8.30am - Cafe

BDT - desireethompson@kba.uk

Catch up on the weekly news and gossip whilst practicing your German vocabulary

Darts club

Lunchtime - C203

VCP - catherinepringle@kba.uk and VKH - kateharley@kba.uk

 

Study Buddies

Thursday   C101   3-4pm

BHP - Helenprowse@kba.uk

A quiet place to complete homework/coursework and the use of resources available

Anime Club

Lunchtime - N207

BJP - Jenniferphillips@kba.uk

An opportunity for student to share a love of anime either through films, book, cartoons and drawings. 

Year 12 and 13 Drama practical rehearsal

 

Drama Corridor 3-4pm

GTC- Tracychilds@kba.uk and AB - Angelabrown@kba.uk

A chance to enhance practical performances with coaching.

Choir

C002 – Thursday 3-4

Miss Jenkins annajenkins@kba.uk

Enjoy singing along with others. A mixture of songs including current chart hits!

Art workshops

Afterschool 3-4 Any GCSE Student

 

All Art teachers

Support for students needing to develop their art skills, use of a range of mediums and materials or get advice from their teachers.

Reading club

 

Afterschool  - Library - Boys all years

PFS - francesstonebanks@kba.uk

Discover the world of books - read the classics - can you reach 100 classics??

Warhammer Club

Thursday 3-4pm – A210 – all years

GTO – joshuatowers@kba.uk

Discuss, build and play the table-top game of Warhammer: Age of Sigmar. A fun and challenging way to improve your literacy!

Programming club

After school - ICT

PHA – ianharcombe@kba.uk

Design your own computer programme

KS3 German Games and  conversation club

3.10-4pm

PDS – debbiesmith@kba.uk

Have fun and learn German

Name of Club

Friday = When/Where/Who

Staff member in charge

Description

Art workshops

Afterschool 3-4 Any GCSE Student

 

All Art teachers

Support for students needing to develop their art skills, use of a range of mediums and materials or get advice from their teachers.

PE Clubs

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

SPORTS HALL- VBW/BMA/MR

Badminton - All years

Trampolining – All years

 

STUDIO – BNT

KS3 Dodgeball - All years

 

GYM – VMU

All years

 

ASTRO – GCD/GFG/KA

Football – All years

 

FIELD – GBS

Football – All years

SPORTS HALL – VBW/BMA/MR

Basketball - All years

Trampolining – All years

 

STUDIO - GFG

KS4/5 Dodgeball - All years

 

GYM - VMU

All years

 

ASTRO – GBS/BNT

Football – All years

 

FIELD – GCD/KA

Football – All years

 

SPORTS HALL - VBW/BMA/MR

Basketball - All years

Trampolining – All years

 

STUDIO – GFG

KS3 Dodgeball – All years

 

GYM – GCD/KA

All years

 

ASTRO – GBS/VMU

Football  - All years

 

FIELD – BNT

Football – All years

 

SPORTS HALL – VBW/BMA/MR

Badminton - All years

Trampolining – All years

 

STUDIO – GCD / KA

KS4/5 Dodgeball – All years

 

GYM – GBS

All years

 

ASTRO – GFG/BNT

Football – All years

 

FIELD – VMU

Football – All years

 

SPORTS HALL – VBW/BMA/MR

Basketball - All years

Trampolining – All years

 

STUDIO – BNT

KS3 Dodgeball – All years

 

GYM – GFG

All years

 

ASTRO – GCD/VMU/KA

Football – All years

 

FIELD – GBS

Football – All years

 

AFTER SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL

AFTER SCHOOL

KTFC - Astro

 

Gym – All years – VMU

 

 

KTFC - Gym

 

Football – All years – Girls – Astro/Field/ – GCD / KA

 

 

Basketball – All years – Sports Hall - GBS

 

Fixtures

 

Wk 3,4,5 – Yr 11 Football – VBW

Football – All years – Astro/Field – BMA

 

Dodgeball – All years – Sports Hall / Studio – VBW / MR

 

Fixtures

 

Wk 2,3,4,5,6,7 – 6th form, 10 and 8 Netball – GCD/BNT/GFG

Wk 3 – Yr 11 Futsal – GBS

Wk 4 – Yr 10 Futsal – GBS

Wk 5 – Yr 11 B Team Football – GBS

Wk 6 – Yr 10 B Team Football – GBS

 

KTFC - Gym

 

Badminton – All years – Sports Hall – PTH

 

Trampolining – All years – Sports Hall - GFG

 

Rugby – All years – Astro/Field - VSF

 

Netball – All years - Girls – Top Courts – BNT

 

Fixtures

 

Wk 2,3,4,5 – Yr 10 Football – BMA

Wk 2,3,4,5 – Yr 11,10 and 9 Girls Football - GCD

KTFC – Astro

 

Futsal – All years – Sports Hall – BMA

 

GCSE PE Intervention - VBW

 

Department LRT’s - BMA

 

Staff Sporting Events

 

 

 

WEEK 6 / 7 = HOUSE BASKETBALL COMPETITION

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

United Learning